Privacy Policy

Controller within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

Information in accordance with Section 5 TMG (Telemedia Act):
PSK Ingenieurgesellschaft mbH
Gustav-Tauschek-Str. 6
99099 Erfurt

Represented by:
Bodo Harnisch
Martin Harnisch

Contact:
Tel.: +49(0)361 / 600 245-0
Fax: +49(0)361 / 600 245-23
E-mail: info@psk-weimar.com

Your rights as data subject

You can exercise the following rights at any time, using the contact details of our Data Protection Officer:

• Access to your data stored by us and information on the processing of this data,
• Rectification of inaccurate personal data,
• Erasure of your data stored by us,
• Restriction of data processing, if we are not yet permitted to erase your data due to legal obligations,
• Objection against the processing of your data with us and
• Data portability, if you have consented to the processing of the data or entered into a contract with us.

If you have given consent to us, you can withdraw this consent at any time with future effect.

You can lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority at any time. Your competent supervisory authority is determined by the federal state of your residence, your work, or the suspected infringement. A list of the supervisory authorities (for the private sectors) including addresses are available at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Purpose of data processing by the controller and third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. Your personal data is not disclosed to third parties for any purposes other than those stated. We only disclose your personal data to third parties if:

• you have given your express consent to this,
• the processing is required for the performance of a contract with you,
• the processing is required to fulfil a legal obligation,

the processing is required to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to assume that you have a prevailing interest worthy of protection in the non-disclosure of your data.

Erasure or blocking of data

We observe the principles of data reduction and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data as long as this is necessary for the purposes stated here, or as intended by various retention periods provided by the legislator. If the respective purpose no longer applies or these periods have expired, the corresponding data is routinely blocked or erased, in accordance with the legal provisions.

Collection of general information during your visit to our website

When you access our website, general information is automatically collected by means of a cookie. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operation system used, the domain name of your internet service provider, and similar data. This only involves information which does not permit any tracing to your personal identification.

This information is required for technical reasons to correctly provide you with the contents of the websites you have requested, and are mandatory for the use of the internet. They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

• to ensure a smooth connection to the website,
• to ensure trouble-free use of our website,
• evaluation of the system’s security and stability, and
• for other administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest arising from the above-mentioned purposes of data collection. We do not use your data to trace your personal identity. The only recipients of the data are the controller and, if applicable, the processor.

If applicable, anonymous information of this type is statistically evaluated by us in order to optimise our online presence and the technology behind it.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use encryption procedures via HTTPS (i.e. SSL) corresponding to the current state of the art.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files stored on your computer that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this Website is normally sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If you have activated IP anonymization for this website, your IP address will be truncated by Google beforehand within the Member States of the European Union or in other countries that are contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional situations will your full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the website operator in order to analyse your use of the website, prepare reports on website activities and to provide other services relating to website and Internet use to the website operator. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

The purposes of the data processing are the evaluation of the use of the website and the compilation of reports on the activities on the website. Other associated services shall then be provided, based on the use of the website and the internet. This processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator.

You can prevent cookies from being stored by changing the relevant settings in your browser software; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to take full advantage of all the functions of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data related to your website use generated by the cookie (including your IP address) and its transmission to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin at the following link: Browser Add-on for the deactivation of Google Analytics.

This involves the installation of an opt-out cookie on your device. Collection of data by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser shall be prevented in future as long as the cookie is installed in your browser.

Use of script libraries (Google Webfonts)

In order to enable us to present contents correctly and in a graphically attractive manner in all browsers, this website uses script libraries and font libraries such as Google Web fonts ((https://www.google.com/webfonts/). To avoid repeated loading, Google Webfonts are transferred to the cache of your browser. If the browser does not support Google Webfonts or prevents access to Google Webfonts, contents will be shown in a standard font.

The request for script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible that operators of relevant libraries collect data, although it is currently unclear if they do so and for what purposes.

The data protection guideline of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Amendment of our data protection provisions

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy in order that it always corresponds to the current legal requirements, or to implement changes of our services in the privacy policy, such as at the introduction of new services. For your subsequent visit, the new privacy policy shall apply.

Questions to the Data Protection Officer

Should you have any queries regarding data protection, please contact us via e-mail or directly contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation.

We have appointed an external Data Protection Officer for our company.

TOSIT GmbH
Untergasse 7
36304 Alsfeld
Telefon: +49-6631-911809-0
E-Mail: info@tosit.eu